JDA Class Schedule

2017-2018 Class Schedule for Johnston Dance Academy:

The class schedule for the 2017-2018 season at Johnston Dance Academy (JDA) includes dance classes for all ages and levels.  JDA has recreational classes, a company competitive dance program, tumbling and yoga. Currently, JDA Registration is open for the 2017-2018 Fall Session. In addition if you have questions, contact us for more information about our classes and programs. The 2017-18 Fall brochure for JDA can be currently viewed.

Class Schedule 17-18

ClassAgeLevelDayTimeTeacherStudio
Adult Tap 21+ ALL Tuesday 8:00pm-8:30pm Jeanne Chelsen B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Ballet/Lyrical - Grades 3-5 8+ ELEMENTARY Thursday 6:30pm-7:15pm Jeanne Chelsen B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Ballet/Tap 4 yr BEGINNER Wednesday 5:30pm-6:30pm Jeanne Chelsen C - Small Studio Downstairs
Ballet/Tap 5-6 yr BEGINNER Wednesday 6:30pm-7:30pm Jeanne Chelsen C - Small Studio Downstairs
Ballet/Tap 3 yr BEGINNER Tuesday 5:30pm-6:15pm Jeanne Chelsen C - Small Studio Downstairs
Ballet/Tap 3 yr BEGINNER Wednesday 6:15pm-7:00pm Ashley Clifton B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Ballet/Tap 3 yr BEGINNER Thursday 5:45pm-6:30pm Jill DeWeerdt C - Small Studio Downstairs
Ballet/Tap 5-6 yr BEGINNER Thursday 6:30pm-7:30pm Jill DeWeerdt C - Small Studio Downstairs
Ballet/Tap 4 yr (FULL) BEGINNER Monday 6:00pm-7:00pm Jill DeWeerdt C - Small Studio Downstairs
Ballet/Tap/Jazz Trio 6-7 yr BEGINNER Tuesday 6:15pm-7:45pm Jeanne Chelsen C - Small Studio Downstairs
Ballet/Tap/Jazz Trio 6-7 yr BEGINNER Monday 6:00pm-7:30pm Stephanie Gerlitz B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Hip Hop 11-18 yr MS/HS Wednesday 3:15pm-4:00pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Hip Hop 5+ BOYS Tuesday 5:45pm-6:30pm Nick Rice B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Hip Hop 5-7 yr (FULL) BEGINNER Monday 7:00pm-7:45pm Jill DeWeerdt B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Hip Hop 5-7 yr BEGINNER Wednesday 7:00pm-7:45pm Ashley Clifton B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Hip Hop 8+ ELEMENTARY Monday 7:15pm-8:00pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Jazz 11-18 yr MS/HS Wednesday 5:30pm-6:15pm Ashley Clifton B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Jazz - Grades 3-5 8+ ELEMENTARY Thursday 5:45pm-6:30pm Nick Rice B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Ballet/Lyrical 11-18 yr MS/HS Wednesday 4:45pm-5:30pm Jenna Connolly B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Musical Theater 11-18 yr MS/HS Wednesday 2:30pm-3:15pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Pointe (By invitation only) INVITATION ONLY Tuesday 7:00pm-8:00pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Strength/Conditioning/Improv ALL ALL Friday 4:00pm-5:30pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Tap 11-18 yr MS/HS Wednesday 4:00pm-4:45pm Jeanne Chelsen B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Senior Tap 14-18 yr High School Tuesday 8:00pm-8:30pm Jeanne Chelsen B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Tap - Grades 3-5 8+ ELEMENTARY Thursday 7:30pm-8:15pm Jill DeWeerdt C - Small Studio Downstairs
Tumbling ALL INTERMEDIATE Friday 5:30pm-6:15pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Tumbling ALL ADVANCED Friday 6:15pm-7:00pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Tumbling ALL BEGINNER Friday 5:30pm-6:00pm Maddey Leahy B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Wee Dance 2 yr BEGINNER Thursday 5:15pm-5:45pm Jill DeWeerdt C - Small Studio Downstairs
Wee Dance 2 yr BEGINNER Monday 5:30pm-6:00pm Jill DeWeerdt C - Small Studio Downstairs
Yoga ALL ALL Tuesday 9:00am-10:00am LeAnn Phillips A - Big Studio Upstairs
Yoga ALL ALL Thursday 9:00am-10:00am LeAnn Phillips A - Big Studio Upstairs
Yoga ALL ALL Saturday 9:00am-10:00am LeAnn Phillips A - Big Studio Upstairs
ClassAgeLevelDayTimeTeacherStudio


Company Class Schedule 17-18

DayClassTimeTeacherStudio
Monday 9+ Company Ballet Technique 4:15pm-5:45pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Monday 9+ Company Progressions 5:45pm-7:15pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Monday 9+ Company Training 8:00pm-10:00pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Monday #1 & #14 Dancers 4:30pm-6:00pm Jill/Stephanie B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Tuesday #22 Rehearsal 4:00pm-4:30pm Jeanne Chelsen A - Big Studio Upstairs
Tuesday #10 Rehearsal 4:30pm-5:00pm Stephanie Gerlitz A - Big Studio Upstairs
Tuesday #24 Rehearsal 5:00pm-5:30pm Stephanie Gerlitz A - Big Studio Upstairs
Tuesday #4 Rehearsal 5:30pm-6:00pm Stephanie Gerlitz A - Big Studio Upstairs
Tuesday #11 Rehearsal 6:00pm-6:30pm Stephanie Gerlitz A - Big Studio Upstairs
Tuesday #23 Rehearsal 6:30pm-7:00pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Tuesday #16 Hip Hop 8:00pm-8:30pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Tuesday #7 Hip Hop 8:30pm-9:00pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Tuesday #1 & #14 Dancers 4:15pm-5:45pm Nick Rice B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Tuesday #2 & #17 Dancers 6:30pm-8:00pm Stephanie Gerlitz B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Wednesday 9+ Company Ballet Technique 4:00pm-5:30pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Wednesday 9+ Company Progressions 5:30pm-7:00pm Jenna Connolly A - Big Studio Upstairs
Wednesday #21 Rehearsal 7:00pm-7:30pm Jenna Connolly A - Big Studio Upstairs
Wednesday 9+ Company Combos 7:30pm-8:15pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Wednesday #5 Rehearsal 8:15pm-8:45pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Wednesday #3 Rehearsal 8:45pm-9:15pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Wednesday #18 Rehearsal 9:15pm-9:45pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Thursday #15 Rehearsal 4:30pm-5:00pm Jeanne Chelsen A - Big Studio Upstairs
Thursday #8 Rehearsal 5:00pm-5:30pm Jeanne Chelsen A - Big Studio Upstairs
Thursday #19 Rehearsal 5:30pm-6:00pm Jeanne Chelsen A - Big Studio Upstairs
Thursday #13 Rehearsal 6:00pm-6:30pm Jeanne Chelsen A - Big Studio Upstairs
Thursday #20 Rehearsal 6:30pm-7:00pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Thursday #12 Rehearsal 7:00pm-7:30pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Thursday 9+ Company Combos 7:30pm-8:30pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Thursday 9+ Company Ballet Technique 8:30pm-10:00pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Thursday #2 & #17 Dancers 4:15pm-5:45pm Nick Rice B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Thursday #6 & #9 Dancers 7:15pm-8:15pm Jeanne Chelsen B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Friday Strength/Conditioning/Improv 4:00pm-5:30pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
DayClassTimeTeacherStudio


2017-2018 Recreational Class Schedule

2017-2018 Recreational Class Schedule

Class Schedule 17-18

ClassAgeLevelDayTimeTeacherStudio
Adult Tap 21+ ALL Tuesday 8:00pm-8:30pm Jeanne Chelsen B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Ballet/Lyrical - Grades 3-5 8+ ELEMENTARY Thursday 6:30pm-7:15pm Jeanne Chelsen B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Ballet/Tap 4 yr BEGINNER Wednesday 5:30pm-6:30pm Jeanne Chelsen C - Small Studio Downstairs
Ballet/Tap 5-6 yr BEGINNER Wednesday 6:30pm-7:30pm Jeanne Chelsen C - Small Studio Downstairs
Ballet/Tap 3 yr BEGINNER Tuesday 5:30pm-6:15pm Jeanne Chelsen C - Small Studio Downstairs
Ballet/Tap 3 yr BEGINNER Wednesday 6:15pm-7:00pm Ashley Clifton B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Ballet/Tap 3 yr BEGINNER Thursday 5:45pm-6:30pm Jill DeWeerdt C - Small Studio Downstairs
Ballet/Tap 5-6 yr BEGINNER Thursday 6:30pm-7:30pm Jill DeWeerdt C - Small Studio Downstairs
Ballet/Tap 4 yr (FULL) BEGINNER Monday 6:00pm-7:00pm Jill DeWeerdt C - Small Studio Downstairs
Ballet/Tap/Jazz Trio 6-7 yr BEGINNER Tuesday 6:15pm-7:45pm Jeanne Chelsen C - Small Studio Downstairs
Ballet/Tap/Jazz Trio 6-7 yr BEGINNER Monday 6:00pm-7:30pm Stephanie Gerlitz B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Hip Hop 11-18 yr MS/HS Wednesday 3:15pm-4:00pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Hip Hop 5+ BOYS Tuesday 5:45pm-6:30pm Nick Rice B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Hip Hop 5-7 yr (FULL) BEGINNER Monday 7:00pm-7:45pm Jill DeWeerdt B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Hip Hop 5-7 yr BEGINNER Wednesday 7:00pm-7:45pm Ashley Clifton B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Hip Hop 8+ ELEMENTARY Monday 7:15pm-8:00pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Jazz 11-18 yr MS/HS Wednesday 5:30pm-6:15pm Ashley Clifton B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Jazz - Grades 3-5 8+ ELEMENTARY Thursday 5:45pm-6:30pm Nick Rice B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Ballet/Lyrical 11-18 yr MS/HS Wednesday 4:45pm-5:30pm Jenna Connolly B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Musical Theater 11-18 yr MS/HS Wednesday 2:30pm-3:15pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Pointe (By invitation only) INVITATION ONLY Tuesday 7:00pm-8:00pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Strength/Conditioning/Improv ALL ALL Friday 4:00pm-5:30pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Tap 11-18 yr MS/HS Wednesday 4:00pm-4:45pm Jeanne Chelsen B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Senior Tap 14-18 yr High School Tuesday 8:00pm-8:30pm Jeanne Chelsen B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Tap - Grades 3-5 8+ ELEMENTARY Thursday 7:30pm-8:15pm Jill DeWeerdt C - Small Studio Downstairs
Tumbling ALL INTERMEDIATE Friday 5:30pm-6:15pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Tumbling ALL ADVANCED Friday 6:15pm-7:00pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Tumbling ALL BEGINNER Friday 5:30pm-6:00pm Maddey Leahy B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Wee Dance 2 yr BEGINNER Thursday 5:15pm-5:45pm Jill DeWeerdt C - Small Studio Downstairs
Wee Dance 2 yr BEGINNER Monday 5:30pm-6:00pm Jill DeWeerdt C - Small Studio Downstairs
Yoga ALL ALL Tuesday 9:00am-10:00am LeAnn Phillips A - Big Studio Upstairs
Yoga ALL ALL Thursday 9:00am-10:00am LeAnn Phillips A - Big Studio Upstairs
Yoga ALL ALL Saturday 9:00am-10:00am LeAnn Phillips A - Big Studio Upstairs
ClassAgeLevelDayTimeTeacherStudio


2017-2018 Company Class Schedule

2017-2018 Company Class Schedule

Company Class Schedule 17-18

DayClassTimeTeacherStudio
Monday 9+ Company Ballet Technique 4:15pm-5:45pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Monday 9+ Company Progressions 5:45pm-7:15pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Monday 9+ Company Training 8:00pm-10:00pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Monday #1 & #14 Dancers 4:30pm-6:00pm Jill/Stephanie B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Tuesday #22 Rehearsal 4:00pm-4:30pm Jeanne Chelsen A - Big Studio Upstairs
Tuesday #10 Rehearsal 4:30pm-5:00pm Stephanie Gerlitz A - Big Studio Upstairs
Tuesday #24 Rehearsal 5:00pm-5:30pm Stephanie Gerlitz A - Big Studio Upstairs
Tuesday #4 Rehearsal 5:30pm-6:00pm Stephanie Gerlitz A - Big Studio Upstairs
Tuesday #11 Rehearsal 6:00pm-6:30pm Stephanie Gerlitz A - Big Studio Upstairs
Tuesday #23 Rehearsal 6:30pm-7:00pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Tuesday #16 Hip Hop 8:00pm-8:30pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Tuesday #7 Hip Hop 8:30pm-9:00pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Tuesday #1 & #14 Dancers 4:15pm-5:45pm Nick Rice B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Tuesday #2 & #17 Dancers 6:30pm-8:00pm Stephanie Gerlitz B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Wednesday 9+ Company Ballet Technique 4:00pm-5:30pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Wednesday 9+ Company Progressions 5:30pm-7:00pm Jenna Connolly A - Big Studio Upstairs
Wednesday #21 Rehearsal 7:00pm-7:30pm Jenna Connolly A - Big Studio Upstairs
Wednesday 9+ Company Combos 7:30pm-8:15pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Wednesday #5 Rehearsal 8:15pm-8:45pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Wednesday #3 Rehearsal 8:45pm-9:15pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Wednesday #18 Rehearsal 9:15pm-9:45pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Thursday #15 Rehearsal 4:30pm-5:00pm Jeanne Chelsen A - Big Studio Upstairs
Thursday #8 Rehearsal 5:00pm-5:30pm Jeanne Chelsen A - Big Studio Upstairs
Thursday #19 Rehearsal 5:30pm-6:00pm Jeanne Chelsen A - Big Studio Upstairs
Thursday #13 Rehearsal 6:00pm-6:30pm Jeanne Chelsen A - Big Studio Upstairs
Thursday #20 Rehearsal 6:30pm-7:00pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Thursday #12 Rehearsal 7:00pm-7:30pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Thursday 9+ Company Combos 7:30pm-8:30pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Thursday 9+ Company Ballet Technique 8:30pm-10:00pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
Thursday #2 & #17 Dancers 4:15pm-5:45pm Nick Rice B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Thursday #6 & #9 Dancers 7:15pm-8:15pm Jeanne Chelsen B - Medium Studio Upstairs
Friday Strength/Conditioning/Improv 4:00pm-5:30pm Nick Rice A - Big Studio Upstairs
DayClassTimeTeacherStudio


Join the fun at JDA! Follow us on Instagram at @johnstondance

Registration is Now Open for Fall 2017-18 at JDA

Johnston Dance Academy offers classes to fit any age or level.